Banner
Views: 705,700,448
Time:
11 users online: CB3743, Gloomy, Hectorious BIG, MarioFanGamer, Mr. MS, NGB, poltergasm, reggen57, RussianMan, Tattletale, Wiimeiser - Guests: 24 - Bots: 152Users: 36,868 (1,443 active)
Latest: TheReborn
Tip: Remember to remove the original SMW events, both layer 2 and layer 1, when making a new overworld.Not logged in.
SMWC Idol 9 - Final Results
Forum Index - Sunken Ghost Ship - Old Contests & Events - SMWC Idol 9 - Final Results
Pages: « 1 »
Hi here are the FINAL RESULTS which are the sum of all scores across the 8 rounds.

3rd place:
Gloomy with score 493.88


2nd place:
Ultima with score 505.23


1st place:
Jimmy with score 609.46





All the results:

Rank User Total Score Rounds Entered Rounds Won Average Score
1Jimmy609.468176.18
2Ultima505.238063.15
3Gloomy493.887270.55
4Yuzu475.006479.17
5Giftshaven458.308057.29
6Sinc-X360.475072.09
7nobody1089244.723181.57
8musicalman223.433074.48
9Brozilla86.002043.00
10Wakana72.711072.71
11Nikku421143.641043.64
12Torchkas40.171040.17

Congratulations to everyone!
It seems 2007 still held up.

Well done, Jimmy!

--------------------
What-A-Blast! - My WIP Super Mario World hack
**Layout by Erik557


I'm so Fucking Congrats Jimmy!!
#FuckingJimmyWeeb
I don't know how to feel about the fact Yuzu won 4 rounds and he didn't entered to the podium... pretty bad.

Still, congrats to the winners!
Layout made by MaxodeX
Too bad I couldn't enter round 7, lol. But yeah, congrats to everyone!

Now, I'd like to say that 8 rounds were a bit too many and this contest dragged on for far too long as a result. By the last rounds I had already lost all my drive for porting music. I mean, it is a very consuming task, especially when you have to do it well and in a timely fashion. So yeah, I hope the next Idols have a tad less rounds than this one had. ^^;
Come, join the waltz of the dead... | YouTube
I'll take 5th place considering I was pretty much learning new tactics along the way. I really gotta figure out how to use samples properly for the future.

Congratulations Jimmy! (winning the contest by over 100 points too, whoa!)
SPC Thread
SHIT YEAH (ノ。≧◇≦)ノ
Took 9 idols but I finally did it
Now I have no obligation to enter one of these ever again lmao

Thank you everyone!! and congrats to the other entrants as well. I heard a lot of impressive ports this year overall. Definitely a huge step up in quality from previous idols wish I could say the same about voter participation though

(also tfw would've won final round if I wasn't late)
You did it Jimmy!

You saved the world of music!

... and I guess the other participants helped too kinda. #wario{;)}

--------------------
Youtube

[MoaNA!] Mario's on a New Adventure! <-- hack in progress (v0.2 open for beta testing)






Originally posted by Jimmy
SHIT YEAH (ノ。≧◇≦)ノ
Took 9 idols but I finally did it
Now I have no obligation to enter one of these ever again lmao

Thank you everyone!! and congrats to the other entrants as well. I heard a lot of impressive ports this year overall. Definitely a huge step up in quality from previous idols wish I could say the same about voter participation though

(also tfw would've won final round if I wasn't late)


Keep it up! Also you can continue making your new tool.

Im not expecting on music. I need more motivation as I have new life.




Also everyone, Im fan of Japan because I can't do. :(
I just to say Thank you because I just joined for first time.

Also I apologise for my language. I still don't get my motivation, money, and job. Because I want to win my competition.

Im big fan of Super Nintendo Music, NES Music and some Japanese stuff.

I still have Twitter because I am not popular but I can't use anymore.

I just Working on my Low-end computer because I didn't run my browser and just got my obsolete PCs then I didn't run.

Yes Windows 10 is the best. But I wanted to buy it.

I didn't learned my lesson. I didn't learned my stuff.

Yeah im stupid and I just wanted to.....

(I don't have any words)

Now im crying for right now.

not to undermine any of the top 3, but i think the real winner here is yuzu. winning 4 rounds is nothing to scoff at - you definitely have a bright future in the porting community. congratulations to the rest of the top 3 though, you all pulled in some really nice tracks.

now let's see them all submitted to the music section! ,,,r-right?
forever & always
YOU ARE VERY WELCOME JIMMY52905 PRODUCTIONS

--------------------
僕の日本語を失礼します。
Originally posted by idol
not to undermine any of the top 3, but i think the real winner here is yuzu. winning 4 rounds is nothing to scoff at - you definitely have a bright future in the porting community. congratulations to the rest of the top 3 though, you all pulled in some really nice tracks.

My sentiments as well. A round of applause!
Tbh, I feel very unworthy for getting second place IMO, considering I haven't won a single round and got very low scores in most of them; Yuzu/Jon deserved better anyway, his entries I felt were the most well-composed compared to everyone else lol

well, whatever, it was a pretty cool Idol nonetheless, and it was nice to get this far on my first actual Idol, haha
Layout by Mathos
Originally posted by Gloomy
Now, I'd like to say that 8 rounds were a bit too many and this contest dragged on for far too long as a result. I mean, it is a very consuming task, especially when you have to do it well and in a timely fashion. I hope the next Idols have a tad less rounds than this one had.


I agre with Gloomy here. This idol took an Torchkasian hour in the end. It must definitely get tedious for the porters, to submit their works regularily, all the time and with a highest quality possible.
------
Aside from this, i enjoyed litening to all the entries and would like to congrtulate the winners. At least your stamina to submit regularily payed more or less off.

--------------------
Originally posted by idol
now let's see them all submitted to the music section! ,,,r-right?

le "echo buffer exceeded total space in ARAM" face
Come, join the waltz of the dead... | YouTube
Just wanted to pop in and express my appreciation to all who participated and finished this whole marathon. I was glad to listen to these cool songs in this idol. Making a good port nowadays is certainly one of the hardest and most time-consuming tasks in the smw hacking field. Whenever I hear the entries from this contest, I'm always amazed at how good their quality is, especially when compared to the ports that were made years ago. Thanks for devoting your talent to these works for the community, and keep up the great work!
Also, congrats to the winners!
We'll be getting our trophies soon right?
SPC Thread
Originally posted by Giftshaven
We'll be getting our trophies soon right?

Yeah! Where's the awards for our rad maestros???

--------------------
Youtube

[MoaNA!] Mario's on a New Adventure! <-- hack in progress (v0.2 open for beta testing)






Pages: « 1 »
Forum Index - Sunken Ghost Ship - Old Contests & Events - SMWC Idol 9 - Final Results

The purpose of this site is not to distribute copyrighted material, but to honor one of our favourite games.

Copyright © 2005 - 2018 - SMW Central
Legal Information - Privacy Policy - Link To Us


Total queries: 24

Menu

Follow Us On

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • YouTube

Affiliates

  • Talkhaus
  • SMBX Community
  • GTx0
  • Super Luigi Bros
  • ROMhacking.net
  • MFGG
  • Gaming Reinvented