1. Hayato Asano - Spring Wind Skylark (LOVE this one lmao, not many tracks out there that can immediately grab me like this, but this one certainly did a pretty good job at that haha; reminds me a little bit of some Pokemon tracks as well, in particular some of the music Hitomi Sato makes, and I love her music a lot so this is certainly a big yes from me right from the get go, just all around solid tune with a ton of energy also man, I'm really going to have to sit down to play the Atelier games at one point ain't I; if only for the music because god damn)
2. Casiopea - Eccentric Games (this one was surprisingly harder to choose than I was expecting, because there was a ton of solid songs here that could've totally gotten chosen, but I ultimately went with this one because this gave me one hell of a stank face, like damn, the bass goes nuts here lmao; plus I'm eternally biased in favor of jazz fusion like this, so yeah. hate me all you want, idrc )
3. Lars Danielsson - Passacaglia (this was another one I was willing to choose here, but as I said, the Casiopea one wins out by a slight margin for me; still tho, this is pretty solid stuff, and has a similar jazzy sound that I also dig obviously)
4. The Animalhouse - Small (very cool as well, loved some of the drum work here especially, nice and driving beat with tons of syncopation, just the way I like it; love the chaotic vibe of this one in general as well, dig this sound a lot haha)
5. Le peuple de l'herbe - Yini Bo (this one was also much cooler than I was expecting, and the music video was also cool, reminded a little bit of the style TAWOG goes with it's animation, what with it also having cartoony looking characters that are put in realistic looking backgrounds and all that; would be nice to understand what's being said here tho :V)
6. Rymdlego - Yuki Satellite (I normally tend to like this sort of music, but compared to some of the others, it didn't impress me as much sadly; plus I feel like it's a bit too repetitive for it's own good, which seeing how the music sounds I guess it's supposed to be the point, but still)
7. Son Lux — Easy (pretty cool. not much to say about it tho)
8. Sophie - Faceshopping (...nope, still don't know how to process wtf did I even listen to LMAO)
another good round, but honestly not my favorite, some of the songs just didn't click with me
so my rankings from best to worst are
1. small
2. eccentric games
and as for the rest
spring wind, satellites, yinni bo, easy, passacaglia, faceshopping
so my rankings from best to worst are
1. small
2. eccentric games
and as for the rest
spring wind, satellites, yinni bo, easy, passacaglia, faceshopping