Language…
17 users online: annaxmaria, AppleBoy54321, aroohwahoou, Dispace, FrozenQuills, Green Jerry,  Hooded Edge, katun24, Koopster,  LMNtals, mike_bianchi, Quaza, Saela, Scags, SFan,  Thomas, YouFailMe - Guests: 98 - Bots: 248
Users: 55,697 (2,352 active)
Latest user: tkHilker

VLDC9 Results - Judge comments added

Hey guys. I see the discussion thread is going a bit nuts, so I guess I should stop holding back the results. So, without further delay, here they are.

DUN DUN DUUUUUUUUUN

Explanation:
D = Design (max. 30)
C = Creativity (max. 20)
A = Aesthetics (max. 10)
S = Sum (max. 60)

Penalties:
The numbers are the post-deadline penalty (in days). -6 points per day.
A = ASM, -7 points
L = Leaked author, -2 points

BIG FAT NOTE:
The rank is subject to change for the collab, as we might bring in some tiebreakers. I already broke the tie for fourth place by looking at how many judges gave a higher total score. In this case, 3/4 gave the 4rd place a higher score than the now 5th place.


RankUserPoints TotalPenaltyNinja BoyEternityNimonoKoopster
DCASDCASDCASDCAS
156,530201060281810562818105626181054
254,752220105226189532920105927181055
35318161044301910592818105626171053
452,75171553730191059302010602719854
552,5191484130199582920105926161052
6Lui3751,52217104930201060201664227181055
6Blue Leaf51,516167393019105929208572616951
6Aquamentus51,5232010531817843262010562619954
9worldpeace511817843241664630209592918956
10Dr. Tapeworm50,5222010522517951302010601813839
11WhiteYoshiEgg501915842281910572615105124161050
11Wakana50251810532016945302010601916742
13Skewer49,7518189452919957302010601513937
14GbreezeSunset49,25161653725169502517105228201058
15Luks4916207432216745291710562717852
16Darkdlp0248,751916843251785027208552514847
17Gloomier47,75171610432617851251584823161049
18Hinalyte47,520169452416848251710522214945
19k3fka, eevee46,751815104322148442720105720131043
19SomeGuy712x46,751817540201674327188532617851
21G.D.45,521161047211684526178511615839
21Centipede45,51515939251985216148382717953
23MegaMarioMan944,751615637201684423178482716750
24Frost44,2517151042271895461262428191057
24eminus44,251319739261810541516104116171043
24FrozenQuills44,251810735251584815168392818955
27KDeee441612634211574328208562213843
28yogui43,7520157422015843211610472016743
29WarFlare243,516139381916742291810571712837
30Falconpunch4315107322615950251610512111739
31levelengine, StrikeForcer42,7516127352116744201183927161053
32Gamma V4223141047211584420136391613938
32lolyoshi42108220231884920158432918956
34Guilherme F Santos41,75171710441814739251810531510631
35chineesmw41,75L12136312417849272010571715638
36nathanrayman19984116159401513735201453924161050
36hammerguy411212832201784520146402414947
36PokerFace41L17169421717943261810541411833
36Prizm4118128381914740251610511412935
36Rockythetigre411818743191674220167431613736
41Grugi40,751210628161684024168482513947
42Kenny40,251915640171463720146402412844
42ft02940,252618549241684810104241616840
44Paperdomo101401612735141373428181056189835
44a hick401412531241784920165411815639
46Renhoek39,7512109311412834281610542011940
46snoruntpyro39,751210527161463621208492317747
48imamelia39,520191049141453320167431412733
49cyphermur9t39,2517127361915842231410471311832
50RoyKirbs3918201048171263515118342013639
50Leiras391017633101463020116372819956
52nick 13938,7516151041151573720116371913840
52Carld92338,7514181042121673517136361916742
54Slakkmichael381412935161553623155431911838
55IDidMakeThat37,751210628151573725167482011738
55Sockbat Replica37,751514534161663814117322415847
57LucasRCD37,252016945171573915156361210729
58Erik557378105231811736251710521813637
59mario and luigi36,751512835171573917138381810735
59Christian0736,7521169462216846464142211841
59morsel36,7571452616187418156292320851
59coolmario36,75L13145321815740251510501411833
63eXcavator36,25191764220147411183222014640
63PuzzelBreaker36,2512842419146391896332516849
65glitch435,751312530151563618136372013740
66Retronom35,25121042616167392717549148527
67GST_Bass351515939141453317124331612735
68Ruberjig34,75L118168422518105318106342014842
69MarkD34,51712736171663918114331410630
69Pedro15634,513962816148382085331911939
71yoshifanatic34141253124181052164112015742
71Reggiamoto341510530191474010115261912940
73Chill Pingu33,752620105615177395131028110112
74tcdw33,251514837151053020143371410529
74msi81033,25181664013107301385261912637
74GammaSlap33,251210628151363416147371710734
74MaiK33,251168933191394123139451614838
78Wind Fish32,751212428121142721154401613736
79MercuryPenny321310528151053014145331813637
79Losoall321212010511915741887231315937
79Sokobansolver3216165371517638552121718641
79yoshi9429321410731141263217104311711634
79waffledoctor8732161463615107321612836127524
84TheInsanity11531,2515106311514635207633137626
85Nin3110572216117341814840118928
85Gabriel Yanni31101052516127351812636139628
87MandL2729,5121152814115301611532129728
88Sayuri28,512852512106281611532149629
88Lazy28,561342326209550235420731
88Medic28,5132084155212185142020747
91Daizo Dee Von282122161571315206411915842
92LucasGamer30002714104281412430119424129526
93Najeraldo25,75874192015742843151210527
94switchpalacecorner25131253018156393541269419
95Minimay24,2510952416158391247910827
96Ambureon22,75138425131253044412128424
97Dive Missile22,5101242651052087318912526
98GabrielJohn21,7575315131052898320119424
99Master Lakitu21,5181253581062410221472413
99Zyglrox Odyssey21,51014731986231225911727
101Proto Man18,752561313105281427138627
102Flyingcape18,5311512146322529138728
103ForthRightMC12,511054191210527222697622
104Pixel-Gon Gamer11,75L31151510530312682414
105J.T.W.1101010525087419
106jshaaa10,55931755515000012710
107dax1051818642105520302010601514938
108danwaleby6,75222151510631703101410529
109Hypershadic3,75413116301010626884201712635
110minakami3,2535513000000000
111nahuelescoba00000000
111Systrem Studios00000000
111M A R I O W O R L D00000000000
111DaSpongeBobMan0A51414836151273415146351410832


Lastly, here are some diagrams with the results, click for full size.



Judge comments:
Eternity
Koopster
Nimono
Ninja Boy
User: Hinalyte / ID: 1553 ~ loading kotori.css
first

Really happy that I did good again! Congrats to the other winners!
How did I get a 60 from Nimono? This contest has been rigged in my favour.

I'm actually really happy I managed to get a 40 pre-penalty for my joke~ish submission. Especially since the gimmick I attempted really blew up in my face when I realized its limitations.
Thank goodness, I'm not in the Worst world this time. I was worrying about that for a while.

Congrats to the winners.
tfw

Congrats to the winners, totally deserved ;)
Nimono I love you <3
Not bad for my first vldc, heh.
WOOO 19TH PLACE (or 24th-26th without ties)
better than expected 😂😂😂
Yay, finally!

At least I've apparently improved by a tiny bit since the last VLDC. Or not.
Layout by Erik557
Hi.
50s again smh tbh fam etc
Yoshiatom's Post
Aaannnddd there goes another wasted opportunity due to my laziness. #smw{:x}

Congrats to the winners though, nice to see some unexpected results this time round. there were some slightly more expected results in the lower scoring entries, heh.

how long till this turns into a thread arguing about what "vanilla" means

Layout by Koopster!

<DeputyBS> I knew it
<DeputyBS> alcarobot is taking over the world through his truck dealership franchise
congrats everybody!

This looks awesome everybody.

And (9)x4'th place is very cool.
dude best world and 666 (and 42) that's cool.
Nice 40th. It's not too bad for my first VLDC.
Definitely glad I'm not in the worst world.
Congrats to the winners!
I really need a layout. :<
Also love that darkdlp02 and Luks are close to each other even during rankings <3
Congratulations TRS and Impetus, for winning the contest!

Not bad for my first time, if I say so myself. :)
I have nothing else to say now. Huh...
Originally posted by DaxterSpeed
How did I get a 60 from Nimono? This contest has been rigged in my favour.

I'm actually really happy I managed to get a 40 pre-penalty for my joke~ish submission. Especially since the gimmick I attempted really blew up in my face when I realized its limitations.

I can't find your level on the forum, which one were you?
<Adam> I feel like smwc is a prostitute now, because we put up a porn ad for money
I'm not sure how we got first but thank you omg!

... Not bad for my first time entering I guess? But I have TRS to thank as well.
Originally posted by Nimono
Originally posted by DaxterSpeed
...

I can't find your level on the forum, which one were you?

Falling rocks stage named oops! You broke it on stream, showing me how you could kill the chuck (Frost had told me this before).